LMU Logo

Questionnaire for Human-Vehicle Cooperative Driving Task

Please wait ...
0%
Questionnaire for Human-Vehicle Cooperative Driving Task
Total records in survey : 480

Results
Number of records in this query:515
Total records in survey:515
Percentage of total:100.00%
Field summary for Q001
I can depend on this system to finish all the Cooperative Driving Tasks correctly.
Answer Count Percentage
Strongly Agree (A1) 114 22.14%  
Agree (A2) 213 41.36%  
Undecided (A3) 50 9.71%  
Disagree (A4) 73 14.17%  
Strongly Disgree (A5) 61 11.84%  
No answer 1 0.19%  
Not completed or Not displayed 3 0.58%  

Field summary for Q002
I think this system is reliable.
Answer Count Percentage
Strongly Agree (A1) 119 23.11%  
Agree (A2) 202 39.22%  
Undecided (A3) 55 10.68%  
Disagree (A4) 76 14.76%  
Strongly Disagree (A5) 59 11.46%  
No answer 1 0.19%  
Not completed or Not displayed 3 0.58%  

Field summary for Q003
If I did the same driving task with this system again, it would do it the same way.
Answer Count Percentage
Strongly Agree (A1) 158 30.68%  
Agree (A2) 280 54.37%  
Undecided (A3) 28 5.44%  
Disagree (A4) 9 1.75%  
Strongly Disagree (A5) 36 6.99%  
No answer 1 0.19%  
Not completed or Not displayed 3 0.58%  

Field summary for Q004
To what extent can the driving system’s reliability in a driving task be predicted by you?
Answer Count Percentage
Very High (A1) 68 13.20%  
High (A2) 189 36.70%  
Medium (A3) 133 25.83%  
Low (A4) 74 14.37%  
Very Low (A5) 47 9.13%  
No answer 1 0.19%  
Not completed or Not displayed 3 0.58%  

Field summary for Q005
How much reliability do you feel after you received the initial information about this system?
Answer Count Percentage
Very High (A1) 69 13.40%  
High (A2) 182 35.34%  
Medium (A3) 139 26.99%  
Low (A4) 59 11.46%  
Very Low (A5) 62 12.04%  
No answer 1 0.19%  
Not completed or Not displayed 3 0.58%  

Field summary for Q006
How changeable is the situation? Is the situation highly unstable and likely to change suddenly (high) or is it very stable and straightforward (low)?    
Answer Count Percentage
Very High (A1) 17 3.30%  
High (A2) 117 22.72%  
Medium (A3) 112 21.75%  
Low (A4) 187 36.31%  
Very Low (A5) 48 9.32%  
No answer 0 0.00%  
Not completed or Not displayed 34 6.60%  

Field summary for Q007
How complicated is the situation? Is it complex with many interrelated components (High) or it is simple and straightforward (low)?  
Answer Count Percentage
Very High (A1) 16 3.11%  
High (A2) 91 17.67%  
Medium (A3) 101 19.61%  
Low (A4) 206 40.00%  
Very Low (A5) 67 13.01%  
No answer 0 0.00%  
Not completed or Not displayed 34 6.60%  

Field summary for Q008
How many variables are changing within the situation? Are there a large number of factors varying (High) or are there very few variables changing (Low)?
Answer Count Percentage
Very High (A1) 14 2.72%  
High (A2) 97 18.83%  
Medium (A3) 102 19.81%  
Low (A4) 214 41.55%  
Very Low (A5) 54 10.49%  
No answer 0 0.00%  
Not completed or Not displayed 34 6.60%  

Field summary for Q009
How aroused are you in the situation? Are you alert and ready for activity (High) or do you have a low degree of alertness (low)?  
Answer Count Percentage
Very High (A1) 27 5.24%  
High (A2) 209 40.58%  
Medium (A3) 121 23.50%  
Low (A4) 102 19.81%  
Very Low (A5) 22 4.27%  
No answer 0 0.00%  
Not completed or Not displayed 34 6.60%  

Field summary for Q010
How much are you concentrating on the situation? Are you concentrating on many aspects of the situation (High) or focussed on only one (Low)?  
Answer Count Percentage
Very High (A1) 38 7.38%  
High (A2) 152 29.51%  
Medium (A3) 147 28.54%  
Low (A4) 110 21.36%  
Very Low (A5) 34 6.60%  
No answer 0 0.00%  
Not completed or Not displayed 34 6.60%  

Field summary for Q011
How much is your attention divided in the situation? Are you concentrating on many aspects of the situation (High) or focussed on only one (Low)?  
Answer Count Percentage
Very High (A1) 19 3.69%  
High (A2) 127 24.66%  
Medium (A3) 170 33.01%  
Low (A4) 139 26.99%  
Very Low (A5) 26 5.05%  
No answer 0 0.00%  
Not completed or Not displayed 34 6.60%  

Field summary for Q012
How much mental capacity do you have to spare in the situation? Do you have sufficient to attend to many variables (High) or nothing to spare at all (Low)?
Answer Count Percentage
Very High (A1) 20 3.88%  
High (A2) 201 39.03%  
Medium (A3) 124 24.08%  
Low (A4) 116 22.52%  
Very Low (A5) 20 3.88%  
No answer 0 0.00%  
Not completed or Not displayed 34 6.60%  

Field summary for Q013
How much information have you gained about the situation? Have you received and understood a great deal of knowledge (High) or very little (Low)?  
Answer Count Percentage
Very High (A1) 16 3.11%  
High (A2) 126 24.47%  
Medium (A3) 209 40.58%  
Low (A4) 112 21.75%  
Very Low (A5) 18 3.50%  
No answer 0 0.00%  
Not completed or Not displayed 34 6.60%  

Field summary for Q014
How familiar are you with the situation? Do you have a great deal of relevant experience (High) or is it a new situation (Low)?
Answer Count Percentage
Very High (A1) 134 26.02%  
High (A2) 200 38.83%  
Medium (A3) 86 16.70%  
Low (A4) 40 7.77%  
Very Low (A5) 21 4.08%  
No answer 0 0.00%  
Not completed or Not displayed 34 6.60%  

Field summary for Q015
I trust the automation in this situation
Answer Count Percentage
Strongly Agree (A1) 102 19.81%  
Agree (A2) 220 42.72%  
Undecided (A3) 59 11.46%  
Disagree (A4) 67 13.01%  
Strongly Disagree (A5) 32 6.21%  
No answer 0 0.00%  
Not completed or Not displayed 35 6.80%  

Field summary for Q017
In this situation, the automated vehicle performs well enough for me to engage in other activities (such as NDRT I did before)
Answer Count Percentage
Strongly Agree (A1) 88 17.09%  
Agree (A2) 240 46.60%  
Undecided (A3) 61 11.84%  
Disagree (A4) 69 13.40%  
Strongly Disagree (A5) 22 4.27%  
No answer 0 0.00%  
Not completed or Not displayed 35 6.80%  

Field summary for Q018
The situation was risky
Answer Count Percentage
Strongly Agree (A1) 51 9.90%  
Agree (A2) 125 24.27%  
Undecided (A3) 53 10.29%  
Disagree (A4) 171 33.20%  
Strongly Disagree (A5) 80 15.53%  
No answer 0 0.00%  
Not completed or Not displayed 35 6.80%  

Field summary for Q019
The automated vehicle made an usafe judgement in this situation
Answer Count Percentage
Strongly Agree (A1) 34 6.60%  
Agree (A2) 60 11.65%  
Undecided (A3) 36 6.99%  
Disagree (A4) 186 36.12%  
Strongly Disagree (A5) 164 31.84%  
No answer 0 0.00%  
Not completed or Not displayed 35 6.80%  

Field summary for Q020
The automated vehicle reacted appropriately to the environment
Answer Count Percentage
Strongly Agree (A1) 156 30.29%  
Agree (A2) 202 39.22%  
Undecided (A3) 35 6.80%  
Disagree (A4) 51 9.90%  
Strongly Disagree (A5) 36 6.99%  
No answer 0 0.00%  
Not completed or Not displayed 35 6.80%